Our Privacy Commitment to You
Respecting your right to privacy is an important part of our commitment to you. It is our goal to treat your personal information with the utmost respect. To us, this includes keeping you up-to-date on your rights and providing you with information on how we use your personal information. Our Privacy Statement outlines our commitment to protect the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information.

The Grand Lodge of Saskatchewan's Personal Information Handling Principles The Grand Lodge of Saskatchewan has always been, and will continue to be, committed to the privacy of your personal information. We are guided by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) which governs our approach to handling personal information. The Grand Lodge of Saskatchewan may update this statement from time to time, so please review it periodically.

Why We Collect Personal Information
Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual . This will include your membership details if you are a freemason within the jurisdiction of the Grand Lodge of Saskatchewan. Publicly available information, such as a public telephone book listing of your name, address and telephone number, is not considered personal information.

We collect personal information only for the following purposes:
    * To establish and maintain a central register for every Freemason in Saskatchewan
    * To provide Lodge Secretaries with an efficient service regarding membership enquiries
    * To provide any interested Grand Lodge with information regarding potential affiliation
    * To adjudicate and award our annual scholarships
    * To organize and administer our annual Youth Leadership Camp
    * To meet legal and regulatory requirements

Sharing Your Personal Information
In certain circumstances in which it is necessary to do so, or where required by law, we may disclose your personal information without your consent to the following parties:
    * Courts, law enforcement agencies or otherwise legally empowered entities
    * Ombudsman

Your On-line Privacy on our web site
The Grand Lodge of Saskatchewan web site may use cookies to manage the password-protected pages; however, such devices will not result in the exchange of any information of a personal nature at a level where it may be interpreted by any person.

Brethren who place their names, lodge names and email addresses in the password-protected page(s) do so in the full knowledge that no website is totally secure. Further, Brethren who accept officers in their own Lodge or Grand Lodge, are to understand that their names will be listed in the web pages for that purpose and in the on-line Tracing Board.


Anonymous Information
When you visit our web site, our web servers collect some anonymous information automatically when you visit our site, such as the pages you visited, what content you downloaded, the type of web browser you were using, and the level of encryption your browser supports. This information is collected on an aggregated basis; no personal information is associated with these statistics. We use this information to determine what type of information is most useful to you so that we can improve our web site to make it easier for you to access information.


How We Safeguard Your Information
Every reasonable effort is taken to ensure that our web site is securely maintained and kept confidential. Information is retained in secure facilities, and protected from unauthorized access. We provide technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect your information against loss, misuse, and unauthorized access or disclosure.


Links to Other Web Sites
Our web site contains links to other sites that are not governed by this Privacy Statement. Please be aware that the Grand Lodge of Saskatchewan is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such sites. This policy applies solely to information collected by this web site. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are moving to another web site. It is important for you to read the Privacy Statement and terms of use for each site you visit to ensure you are comfortable with how they might use your personal information. The Grand Lodge of Saskatchewan provides links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement, investigation, verification or approval of such web sites, products, services or publications.

Questions or Concerns
The Grand Lodge of Saskatchewan welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. Please contact us if you have questions about privacy and usage that were not answered here. You may This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., or write him at this address:

           The Grand Secretary
           The Grand Lodge of Saskatchewan
           1930 Lorne Street
           Regina, Saskatchewan
           S4P 2M1

 

Follow Us on Social Media

Find Us on Facebook

Follow Us on Twitter

2018 Tri-Jurisdictional Outdoor Lodge

This year's outdoor lodge will be held on September 14-15, 2018 at the Cypress Hills Resort in Southwest Saskatchewan.

Download the brochure and registration form

2018 Constitution

The latest version of the constitution of Grand Lodge is now available to download.

* You must be registered and logged in to access 

Member Surveys

The Business Review Committee has released a series of online surveys of Saskatchewan brethren.

* You must be registered and logged in to access